Call +044 (0) 207 2637878

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and General Terms

Juliette Designs is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience.

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us online, via phone, by email, in letters or correspondence.

In order to provide you with the full range of Juliette Designs services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • what information Juliette Designs may collect about you;
  • how Juliette Designs will use information we collect about you;
  • when Juliette Designs may use your details to contact you;
  • whether Juliette Designs will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • the use of cookies on Juliette Designs websites and how you can reject these cookies.

Juliette Designs is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

Juliette Designs websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What information will Juliette Designs collect about me?

When you participate in, access, or sign up to, any of our services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards, telephone or e-mail Juliette Designs, or create an account using any of our online registration systems we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, depending on the activity.

By submitting your details, you enable Juliette Designs (and where applicable its contractors) to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select.

Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information (e.g. if you're sending in a job application we may need to receive additional personal information). When we do this, we will provide further information as to why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

Juliette Designs also uses cookies (see paragraph 10 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to any of the Juliette Designs websites.

3. How will Juliette Designs use the information they collect about me?

Juliette Designs will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to provide our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • for "service administration purposes", which means that Juliette Designs may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for, as set out in paragraph 4 below (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance);
  • to provide you with information about our services, activities or online content;
  • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users to establish the number of visits from different countries and their areas and to determine the statistical use of our websites, including, user numbers, unique user numbers, page views, hits, browser types, page rankings, search engines used, search phrases used, platforms and browser types. This information is statistical and will only be used by representatives of Juliette Designs for the further enhancement of the online services that we offer.
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on Juliette Designs websites.
  • to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. Juliette Designs may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.
  • Where Juliette Designs proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

4. When will Juliette Designs contact me?

Juliette Designs may contact you:

  • in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that Juliette Designs can deliver the services to you;
  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
  • in relation to any contribution you have submitted to Juliette Designs, e.g. on the Juliette Designs Blog, message boards or via other social media channel;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about Juliette Designs services (participation is always voluntary); and
  • for marketing purposes, however will always provide you with an opt-out option.

5. Will Juliette Designs share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Generally, we will only use your information within Juliette Designs. 

However, sometimes Juliette Designs uses third parties to process your information. Juliette Designs requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Juliette Designs requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

6. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to Juliette Designs. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

7. How long will Juliette Designs keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Juliette Designs. 
Where you contribute material to Juliette Designs we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

8. Can I find out what personal information Juliette Designs holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Juliette Designs holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £15 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer,6 Cheney Road, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU4 9ET (Email: sales@czechcrystals.co.uk)

9. What if I am accessing Juliette Designs websites outside the UK?

www.getribbon.co.uk is published in the UK by  Juliette Designs. All personal information submitted by you to the website goes directly to Juliette Designs and will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy under the terms of UK law.

10. Cookies Policy - Information Juliette Designs collects from you

a. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows (statistics).

On Juliette Designs websites (www.getribbon.co.uk) cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests. 

Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

During the course of any visit to an Juliette Designs website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

b. How does Juliette Designs use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to our services pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight service information on your second and subsequent visits.


c. Third Party Cookies on Juliette Designs pages

Please note that during your visits to Juliette Designs websites you may notice some cookies that are not related to Juliette Designs. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Juliette Designs does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

d. Juliette Designs cookies and how to reject cookies?

A list of the main cookies that the Juliette Designs websites set (and what each is used for) together with ways to minimise the number of cookies you receive can be found on paragraph 11.

11. How to control and delete cookies

Juliette Designs will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by Juliette Designs websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. 

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of Juliette Designs websites.

If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You'll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

11.1. Third Party Cookies

To support our services, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Juliette Designs does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Google Analytics

Juliette Designs uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of website(s) and compile reports for us on website activity.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For more information on the cookie set by Google Analytics, including information on how to opt out please go to: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

11.2. List of the main Juliette Designs cookies

This is a list of the main cookies set by the www.czechcrystals.co.uk website, and what each is used for:

The __utma Cookie

This cookie is what's called a "persistent" cookie, as in, it never expires (technically, it does expire…in the year 2038). This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site according to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate statistics such as visits per day.

The __utmb and __utmc Cookies

The B and C cookies work together to calculate how long a visit takes. __utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site, while __utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site. __utmb expires at the end of the session. __utmc waits 30 minutes, and then it expires.

The __utmz Cookie

__utmz keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine they used, what link they clicked on, what keyword they used, and where they were in the world when they accessed a website. It expires in 15,768,000 seconds – or, in 6 months. This cookie is how Google Analytics knows to whom and to what source / medium / keyword to assign the credit for a Goal Conversion.

Shopping cart based List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

12. Changes to Juliette Designs's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Juliette Designs. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Juliette Designs websites. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

13. Contacting Juliette Designs about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact:

Data Protection Officer
90 Yerbury Road
Islington
London
N19 4RS
(Email: support@czechcrystals.co.uk)

Last updated 29/06/2015